Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up Cisco ASA 5510 for SSL VPN woes

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have gone through the steps provided by Cisco to setup an SSL VPN for use with the Any Connect client. The VPN connection establishes fine and the client receives the correct IP address, however it cannot ping or reach any of the clients on the network. Is there a step I may had forgotten?

Steps I followed: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6120/products_configuration_example09186a008071c428.shtml
0
Comment
Question by:ICG
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35131022
What version of code are you running on the ASA?  It's most likely a NAT issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ICG
ID: 35131150
I was assuming it was a NAT or ACL issue as well. It's ASA version 8.2.4.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ICG
ID: 35132370
I believe I am lacking the NAT exemption rules. Our address pool is 192.168.10.0 /24. The address pool assigned to the vpn clients is 192.168.10.30-35. How should the exemption rule look?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
gavving earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133632
Check to see if you have a 'nat (inside) 0 access-list blahblah' command.  If you have an access-list blahblah then add my entry below to it.  Otherwise add both entries.

access-list nonat permit ip 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0
nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat

0