[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I set Exchange 2007 for a large message

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to configure a Small Business Server to accept messages of up to 25 Mb. Everytime I try to do this I am stumped.

If I perform telnet company.com 25 I see the following
220 remote.company.com Microsoft ESMTP MAIL Service ready at Mon, 14 Mar 2011
 11:04:39 -0600

I then put in ehlo and my own domain
ehlo myowndomain.com
250-remote.company.com Hello [137.xxx.xxx.xxx]
250-SIZE 10485760
250-PIPELINING
250-DSN
250-ENHANCEDSTATUSCODES
250-STARTTLS
250-AUTH
250-8BITMIME
250-BINARYMIME
250 CHUNKING

I am not sure what the size represents. If this is bytes, KB or Mb.
Also I have some screen shots of Exchange configuration here.


 Server Config Hub Transport Properties
 Mailbox Database Properites

Transport Settings

Recipient Malbox Restrictions
Can you help me determine what I am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:LostInWindows
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 35131290
Firstly, I am not all that familiar with SBS 2008, but I typically change my message limits through the Exchange Shell. I find that's a quick way to get it set and move on.

Type this at the Shell to display what your current settings are:
Get-Transportconfig –maxreceivesize

I would review those settings and then use the following commandlet:

Set-TransportConfig -MaxReceiveSize 25MB

Microsoft put out a great TechNet article on it here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997706(EXCHG.80).aspx

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131535
The following is an SBS 2008 specific guide for doing so. Keep in mind the 'rest of the world' may not be able to deal with messages of this size.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2008/10/28/how-do-i-change-message-size-limits-in-exchange-2007.aspx
If using the POP connector you will also need this article:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/sbs/archive/2009/07/01/sbs-2008-introducing-the-pop3-connector.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bwiser1
ID: 35132047
Robwill,

Great suggestions! I apologize I didn't mention that you still have to keep in mind typical recipient settings for outside addresses such as ISP's etc., (A commonly forgotten item)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 35132106
No need to apologize bwiser1. Just another thought. :-)
Cheers!
--Rob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:LostInWindows
ID: 35137558
Pesky SBS. More than 1 setting for 1 concept. Thank you
0