Solved

CPU not connecting to Monitor

Posted on 2011-03-14
17
663 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi mates,

A couple of days ago, my sons Compaq desktop PC would no longer connect to the monitor.

In other words, you hook up the cpu to the desk, power up the PC and turn on the monitor.

The monitor powers up but the light remains orange-like, not green.

Initially, I thought that perhaps power supply is toast but it still cycles around.

Any ideas what could be the problem?

Thanks a lot in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sammySeltzer
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sean Scissors earned 125 total points
ID: 35130713
First thing to troubleshoot would try a different monitor and see if it works. Also try other cables as well. If the monitor is registering power from the outlet but is never coming on then it could be the cable connection to the card (VGA/DVI) or the card itself could have gone bad and perhaps theres another onboard card you could use temporarily. How many video outputs are on the computer?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:CHutchins
CHutchins earned 125 total points
ID: 35130734
Could be anything

Best way to test is try another monitor with a different vga cable...

Things it can be
Cable
Monitor
Video Card
Computer
Bad Video Connection

If the new monitor works then see if the old one will work with the different vga cable if it does you got off cheap.

If the new monitor doen't work then you are looking at hardware being an issue on the computer.  And you want to make sure you actually boot the computer up to test video as in windows it could be a corrupt driver.  The bios should always give you a viewable screen unless there is a hardware failure.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35131066

Thanks guys.

Although, i don't think it is a monitor issue because I have tried different successfully connecting 3 different computers to the same monitor, I will try a new monitor when I get home today.

If it turns out to be the video card, how can i be fixe without connecting to a monitor?

-->How many video outputs are on the computer?

@Scissors85,
I think it is just one - the one blue-colored 6-8-hole output?


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35131124
@sammSeltzer If there is just one blue ouput (VGA) then it is probably just onboard video meaning built into your mobo. And if other monitors work then it's the monitor thankfully but if other monitors don't work it could be your onboard card is done for which means replacing the mobo which is definitely not fun.

You said you connected the monitor to other computers and it worked fine so I feel it may be the onboard card. I mean it is possible that it's not onboard but if you can't get the computer to run the only way is to look inside the machine and see if you see a gfx card in a PCI slot of some sort. Or AGP slot if it is an older machine. If you don't know what to look for I would suggest opening the side of your tower/case and taking a quick picture and we can let you know.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35131266
Ok great Scissors85.

I believe you described it correctly. It is the onboard video and yes, it appears to be built into the mobo.

I will, however, take a couple of pictures, one from insige and one from outside and post it here later this evening.

Again, thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 83 total points
ID: 35131677
"I thought that perhaps power supply is toast but it still cycles around."

What does that mean?
Are you certain the computer is actually starting?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35132235
@edbedb,
Yes, I am absolutely certain.

I am not completely a newbie (:) when it comes to computer.

I *think* I knew that whatever the problem was had to do with the blue vga but I have always tried to get confirmation from those who know better than I do.

When you power on the PC, you can hear the noise indicating that it is on.

You can see the green light on indicating it has made connection with power outlet.

Most importantly, you can see those fan buzzing and cycling (perhaps I am using the wrong lingo to describe what happens when you turn on your regular fan and see the those fan wings begin to rotate.

That's when I meant when I said I thought it was power supply.

usually if it is the power supply, and you power on your PC, it won't rotate, no?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35132335
None of the things you mention means the computer has actually booted.

"usually if it is the power supply, and you power on your PC, it won't rotate, no? "
No, What you describe is what usually happens with a bad power supply.

Couple of ways to tell if a computer is starting is to.
1: Watch the HDD access light, it should blink rapidly.
2:Type the Caps Lock or the Num Lock keys to see if the indicators go on and off.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35135114
Ok,

I pulled the power plug, put it back in and powered the PC on.

I see the cd/DVD drive blink a short while like my other PCs do.

Then I can push on and off the keyboard num lock.

As stated, the power supply green led indicator is on and the fans are rotating.

This is still a power supply issue?

I can go to the store in the morning and grab one and test it out and see what happens.

I would love for the problem to be power supply, really because it is much cheaper then replacing the MOBO.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35135176
Replacing MOBO is a hassle but if you just have onboard graphics and probably onboard sound then a MOBO could be real cheap to replace what you already have. It depends on the current hardware. Truthfully you could get a cheap card for like $20, plug it into a PCI slot and see if that works. If you don't game then the cheapest card on the market should still suffice and replace the onboard graphics. Just a suggestion.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35135234
So, should I get a power supply just in case that's actually the problem and then a graphics card?

I am sure I can even find a usb variety?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sean Scissors
ID: 35135254
At this point it's up to you. A gfx card is a cheap and easy install route whereas PSU isn't as bad as MOBO but still a fair amount for install and of course MOBO requires the most to replace as far as installation goes. I would start with a cheap gfx card and a PSU but install the gfx first and see if it works before opening the PSU. If it works, your done. If not you go on from there. When it's hardware it's always difficult to discern what the actual problem is.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NARANTHIRAN
NARANTHIRAN earned 83 total points
ID: 35135646
Remove the RAM in the cpu and try with other RAM of same specification.

Try this one....
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35136151
"Then I can push on and off the keyboard num lock."

If the LED's on the keboard respond, the computer is running so  it's NOT the PSU.


0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35136813
Thanks guy for all the wonderful input.

I am ready to close this but I will do it after I give you my feedback later today when I go to the store to purchase a gfx card.

At this point, I am ruling out PSU as the problem - I did from the get go but it is good to get confirmation from you guys.

Again, thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Merlinsmaster
Merlinsmaster earned 84 total points
ID: 35139813
SammySeltzer,

You also should try removing the GFX card and then RE-SEAT it in the same slot if it is an agp card or if it is PCI then try another slot on the motherboard.  Sometimes the card gets jared or heat and vibration can make it not make correct connections.  Then power it on!

If you hear any audible tones, that would be a clue as to what he actual problem that is being detected is.

I do think you are on the correct path and replacing the gfx card is the cheapest too!

Have fun and let us know how you make out!

Michael
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 35206670
sorry guys, didn't mean to be gone this long.

Tried pretty much everything.

it is looking more like a MOBO issue because nothing i tried seems to work.

Thanks all for all the assistance.
0