Solved

Java program steals sound--can't use other sound programs.  Linux KDE

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
516 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Java Forex trading platform that runs on my Kubuntu Linux (KDE) desktop.

There is an alert feature in the trading software and when I run the program, my sound card is unavailable to other programs.  Usually this is not the case, when running other sound programs (players and such), as I have been using ALSA.

My guess is that the java program is using something other than ALSA (maybe opensound).  

Does that sound right (excuse the pun)?

If so, is there a way to change this within Java, or does the program itself specify which sound device to use?  My desktop default is set to ALSA.

0
Comment
Question by:ibanja
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35131222
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 500 total points
ID: 35132905
> My guess is that the java program is using something other than ALSA (maybe opensound).  

I believe java uses hardware devices which is why you see that problem
try java7, think it can use alsa
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 35142713
CEHJ,
I read through the tread. Looks like I have ALSA set up properly, and the module is loading.  

$ lsmod |grep snd_seq_oss
snd_seq_oss            35584  0
snd_seq_midi_event      8320  2 snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi
snd_seq                54224  7 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_seq_midi_event
snd_seq_device          9612  5 snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_seq_midi,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq
snd                    56996  20 snd_rtctimer,snd_intel8x0,snd_ac97_codec,snd_pcm_oss,snd_mixer_oss,snd_pcm,snd_seq_dummy,snd_seq_oss,snd_rawmidi,snd_seq,snd_timer,snd_seq_device

objects,
I have been reading up on the java7--looks like it's worth a try.  I have to wait for an opportune time to bring the trading platform down.  I don't want to break something... and not be able to get it back quickly.  I will probably do that in the next day or two, then get back with the results.

Thanks both...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35142826
>> Looks like I have ALSA set up properly,

It's esd that's of interest
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 35156781
>> It's esd that's of interest
I tried going through the whole instruction process on that link.  It crashed galeon (I think--something did) and didn't fix the problem.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 35156824
From what I've been reading, I'm inclined to believe that Java7 is the answer.  I had issues installing it on this machine but, I am in need of a distro upgrade so I think that is the problem.  

It may be best to wait until I upgrade my distro, and Java 7 is in the main repository.  I need stability, and don't want to risk braking anything.

Thanks
Frank
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35160734
>  It crashed galeon (I think--something did) and didn't fix the problem.  

no esd won't help you, java will still use h/w drivers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ibanja
ID: 35173828
Thanks for the help!
0