Solved

I have a Visual Basic 6 application and want to put the MS ACCESS database it uses on a network and access it remotely from a mobile laptop in transit.  How would I go about doing this?

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Visual Basic 6 application and want to put the MS ACCESS database it uses on a network and access it remotely from a mobile laptop in transit.  How would I go about doing this?

Using the internet would be OK if that's possible in a secure mode, otherwise, a mobile link to the network would also work.

Help?

Thanks,
bob...
=======
0
Comment
Question by:bob-hytekltd
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 35132771
I'll spare you the lecture about using MSAccess in such a scenario....

There really isn't a good way to expose a MSAccess database via web page, so the "naked" internet option really isn't all that viable.  A reasonable approach would be to establish a VPN link back to the corporate LAN.  Then you'd just attach to the database the same "as if" you were logged into the LAN, via a UNC path (such as \\Server\Path\Database.mdb).

I'd suggest that you talk with the network folks (assuming that not you too!) to find out if they already have a VPN solution in place.  There are a quite a few choices out there for VPNs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 35133661
Thanks.

Yes, the Network person is me as well for this first test.  I understand about using MS ACCESS but it's what I've been given to work with.

I was actually interested in how one sets up a wireless link from their laptop not using the Internet.  I know you can purchase wireless USB devices that uses the GPRS/Cellular system to establish the link back to the server/network but never used one before.  Who has them and what are they called?  Is it just like the old diailup/dial-in networks just with more bandwidth???

bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 35133878
No, you don't want to reinvent the wheel.   Yeah, sure... in the old days, you'd have a bank of modems that used Remote Access Server that allowed you to dial directly into your network.  However, that's practically non-existent today.   Today, *everybody* uses VPN.  That allows users who have fast broadband speeds at home to connect to the LAN at that high speed.

I'd *seriously* recommend that you take a look at using VPN instead of a modem pool.   There are several "software only" systems that you can create yourself using just what Microsoft has already installed on a Server.  This works pretty good, but it scares the bejebus out of the security folks.  Obviously, they'd prefer that you spend money on a dedicated VPN hardware solution.

Google "VPN solutions" and start reading up...   After that, come back here, and we can help you decide which product will best suit  your needs.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 35138119
Great response!

I'll head off to Google and take a look.

I'll be back!  (Oh.  Sorry.  That line has already been used before.)

bob...
=======
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 500 total points
ID: 35142481
The best thing would be to use a secure remote desktop solution.  You don't have to add VPN overhead.

One of my Access developer colleagues recommends this Citrix alternative:
http://www.terminalserviceplus.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 35429540
Sorry.  This is my first attempt at asking a question.  Didn't know the rules.

I have a satisfactiry response from aikimark.

Very helpful!

Thanks to all who responded.  All were good but aikimark nailed it.

Best,
bob...
=======
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob-hytekltd
ID: 35429547
Thank you all!
0