[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wordpress.com

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have a customer who has hosted their site at wordpress.com, unfortunately unless you go for premium support you cannot get the plugins. Is there anyway around this at the moment i just want one of the seo plugins.

Has anyone ever moved a domain from wordpress to another hosting company IE if i host the wordpress site for them?

Are there any themes that are on wordpress.org that are not on wordpress.com

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:wilflife
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35131261
It is pretty simple, you can scoot using the WP export feature. Once WP is installed on your server you can use the import feature to import your data.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremyjared74 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35133917
I sent the last post from my iPhone which substitutes words. The above should read you can export the current site using the WordPress export feature. It will export an XML file. You can import the XML to populate images, posts and comments from the current site.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:gwkg
gwkg earned 1000 total points
ID: 35143992
http://en.support.wordpress.com/moving-a-blog/#moving-to-wordpress-org

There are a lot more themes available @ wordpress.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilflife
ID: 35175139
Hmm as i though really, no way around wordpress.com limitations.
0