Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Finding the length of the value in a field when I have the  column and row of the field - Excel 2007

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the location of a column   $A$30 located in column C1.

How can I find the length of the value of what is in $A$30?
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1000 total points
ID: 35130788
If you mean, "In cell C1 I have a text string representing another cell address.  How do I find the length of the contents of the cell that that address refers to?", then:

=LEN(INDIRECT(C1))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TonyWong
ID: 35130793
Hi there,

=LEN($A$30)

This should do it. Unless there are other criteria you are not divulging...... :)
0