Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Budget SAN

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Looking for recommendations on a good SAN on a budget.  I have $40,000 and I want two, so I can spend $20k on the SAN.  

Here's what I was looking at:
-Mix of 15k and 7.2k SAS drives (Maybe 4x 600GB 15k and the rest 2TB 7.2K?)
-Dual active-active controllers
-Ability to do RAID 50


I have been looking at EqualLogic and HP Lefthand but they all seem to start at $30-$35k.

We tried Enhance Technology ES3160 but they crashed about every 2-5 days - not a great quality in a SAN.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jasonrac
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lrpage earned 1200 total points
ID: 35132383
take a look at datacore.com.  Software SAN like lefthand.  Basically take any hardware you have with any disk config you have.  Install this to make it a SAN.  It can handle two SAN's with an synchronous replication.  We run it on two HP ML 370 filled with drives and have run it on HP 360 with a lot of external drive cages and drives.  It is fairly hardware independent.  Runs ISCSI and FC.

Not sure of the cost of the software, hardware costs are whatever you choose to spend.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Randy_Bojangles
Randy_Bojangles earned 800 total points
ID: 35132390
Hp p2000g3 ? - formerly msa2000
0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonrac
ID: 35136937
Thank you for the options - we are actually going to go with the EMC VNXe - these seem like great boxes and are priced properly for SMBs.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jasonrac
ID: 35138754
Was not my solution but thank you for the response.
0