Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Login Screen: Move login icons to the left?

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,810 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I would like to customize the windows login screen. I would like the icons to click on to be on the left, rather than centered.

The Windows Login is current showing on a projector, and the center of the projector is blocked, so i would like to move the icons to the left (or right) so that I can see what I am clicking on.

Is it possible to move the icons?
0
Comment
Question by:rjsurati
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35131013
You cannot do this.

There are ways and means to customize the appearance (which icons, what style, what text and look of dialogue boxes) of the login screen (sometimes quite tricky), but not the position of its elements. The position and alignment will be hard-coded into the logon executable.

Experts on this site agree with me: http://www.sevenforums.com/customization/10856-move-user-icon-login-screen.html
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35131320
Agreed. The logon screen is an essential element of the security of windows 7.

A tool called windows 7 logon screen tweater claimed that it can change the logon screen position of the elements on the logon screen and it turns out to be a Trojan horse virus as mentioned in the link below.

http://www.howtogeek.com/news/windows-7-logon-screen-tweaker-customizes-your-logon-wallpaper-and-more/629/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 35131616
If you're brave, it can be done.

http://www.wincert.net/forum/index.php?/topic/2165-how-to-modify-logon-screen-boot-screen/

I've played around a little with this stuff and it's a lot of work for a tiny change.

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131930
It is exactly the utility featured in Netman66's above comment, Resource Hacker, that I was hinting at when describing the customization options and calling them "sometimes quite tricky".
I used that tool back in 1993 in order to customize the Windows 3.1 logon screen.

But I cannot remember that the tool would allow the repositioning of screen elements. If you check the discussion linked to by Netman66, you will see that it seems to deal exclusively with changing color palettes, bitmaps and text (which is what I also referred to in my first comment), it also deals with Windows XP, not Vista or 7.
Since the development of the resource hacker was suspended in 2002, I think there is a caveat for using it with Vista and 7 anyway.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 35138956
this is the key you should edit.I have done this in server 2003.but another goal.understand & try changing valus

HKEY_USERS\.DEFAULT\Control Panel\Colors
0