Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logging onto a Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I've always been a Domain Admin and or Administrator of the domain, so logging on to setup or resolve a printer issue hasn't been an issue.  

We have a new desktop person and we want them to be able to logon and work on printers.  Seems like this may be a challenge and that having the printers on the DC is an issue as only Domain Admins or Administrators are able to logon. Is that correct?  If so, any suggestions on how to resolve this?

Thanks,
RP
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Vinamilk1001
ID: 35130909
Hello ,

Try to put this person on the AD built-in group named "Server operators " and "Print operators , it delegate right to person make action on DC without to have the privilege to modify AD .

Second option is to have a dedicated Print Server or migrate the printers on another servers.
 
Rgds.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 35130943
to allow an ordinary user to logon to a domain controller, you change the domain controller security policy.  if it's at the console, add that user to 'allow logon locally' or for rdp access 'allow logon through terminal services'
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35130978
You have identified the problem yourself. You "Should" be moving the printer role off the AD and onto a member server.

Alowing ANYBODY except a domain admin access to your domain controllers is a very risky business.
0