Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flag selected records

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there some way that I could, in a continuous form, let the user set filters and then change a logical field (print) for all of the records that remain displayed/selected in the dataset?

I want to export all the selected records, but in a specific format.  I plan to append the selected records to a table and then export to an Excel file.
0
Comment
Question by:PTaylorM2
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 35130926

how are you setting the filter?

if you happened to build a filter and store it in a string variable, say strFilter, you can use that filter to update the logical field

currentdb.execute "update table set [logicalfield]=-1 where " & strFilter
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35130954
If you want to select all the visible records there shold be no need for a flag.
WHat matters is how you are setting the filters?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35130956

You cannot select non-contiguous record in a continuous form.

For this reason, you may want to use a  Listbox for this:
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 35137013
My wishful  thinking was to allow the user to right-click and set filters however they wish, and then click a button to flag any records (set a binary field to "yes") for those still being displayed in the recordset.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137154
place this in the click event of a button

with me.recordset
   do until .eof
      .edit
       !YesNoField=-1
       .update
       .movenext
  loop
end with
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 35138141
Then can you please take a step back and explain what your ultimate goal is here?

Setting a filter, flagging records or both?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PTaylorM2
ID: 35138841
I wanted to allow a user to drill down through a set of records by using multiple filters and then save the results of the inquiry by flagging the records with a binary field.  
One use would be to copy those records into another table (to control the output) and export them into an Excel file.

This solution works. Thanks.
0