Solved

Exchange 2007 NDR's

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

Running Exchange 2007 SP2. We have multiple AD sites, each with their own Hub Transport servers and mailbox servers.

At the moment, if someone emails sdfsfsefse@mydomain.com (i.e. a invalid address within my domain), the sender is sent an NDR.

Does anyone know where it's set what sort of NDR's are sent back to the sender?

Our Security team wants us to look into sending NDR's for some sort of message rejection and not for others. I understand there can be several reasons a message is bounced back - mailbox too full, invalid address etc.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35130957
The NDR's are system generated and used for diagnostics.  As far as I am aware there is no way to change them.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 500 total points
ID: 35131004
There is no way to block specific ndrs only they are either allowed or not

To disable them

Open the Exchange Management Console
Expand the Organization Configuration folder
Click on Hub Transport
Select Remote Domains
Right-click the Default tab
Click on the Message Format
to turn off NDR's uncheck Allow non-delivery reports

However ndr are part of the rfc, disabling them is a step towards beeing blacklisted
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35131952
Thanks both.

Our Security team are wondering if it's possible to disable NDR's for when someone external sends to an invalid internal address. I assume this is not possible, unless we disable ALL NDRs, and would also be counter-productive?
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35131995
It is possible but not recomended

You can do it with a transport rule
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35132077
So you are saying that it IS possible to block some NDR's and not others, via a Transport rule?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35132109
It is not exactly a feature fom exchange but you can do it

Do a transport rule along the lines of

Sent from internal orgaization to outside my organization

Where body contains text "some speciffic text from the ndr"

Sikently drop message
0