Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VFP Report Writer and NOPAGEEJECT

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I use "NOPAGEEJECT" to combine several reports to a single PDF file.
I don't always know which is the last page, so I don't know when to remove the NOPAGEEJECT clause.

What happens is, the report is not created till I exit the app or the spooler times out.
I tried using "SET PRINTER TO " to close the spooler, but it doesn't seem to work.

Any help is appreciated.
Michael
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelKatz
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jrbbldr earned 668 total points
ID: 35131813
A question:

"I use "NOPAGEEJECT" to combine several reports to a single PDF file."
OK

"I don't always know which is the last page, "
Why not?

Aren't you creating a cursor/table of records which you then submit to your REPORT FORM?

If so, you should 'know' when you are changing among your 'Several Reports" from Report Form n to Report Form n+1 and you should also 'know' at the same time how many records are left in your report data table.

That or some other method should be able to 'tell' you when you are beginning your last page.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf Doschke
Olaf Doschke earned 668 total points
ID: 35132657
I agree to jrbbldr.

And if users are interactively picking data to append and you create the pdf underway and therefore can't determine when users are finished, then let that print to a TXT file and repeat the process afterwards so you know which data and how many reports and what is the last.

In short, first aggregate what you want to print, then print.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:pcelba
pcelba earned 664 total points
ID: 35132942
Don't use SET PRINTER TO but create one empty report which will be executed without NOPAGEEJECT at the end.
0