Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printer audit

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
we have windows2003 Actie directory based network.
is there anyway i can get inomation about a user what he is printing?

0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35131051
Printer auditing will allow you to create a log going forward whenever the user sends a print job.

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Securing-Printer-Usage-Windows-Server-2003-Part3.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
adeelg1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131209
You can also arrange your logs by using some managing software like below:

http://www.prnwatch.com/okpw.html

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 35183109
Thank you.
0