Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I get the other network card to show up in my VSphere 4.1?

Posted on 2011-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings,
 I'm doing some testing on a new DL 360 G7 server. It has 2 Broadcom NC382i Integrated Quad Port PCI Express Gigabit Server Adapters in it. I've installed ESX 4.1 but when I'm in the VSphere client and go to network adapters of the host I only see the 4 vmnics pertaining to the onboard ports. The other expansion card is not showing up. I've checked the specs on the server and it's the exact same card. I've plugged a network cable into one of the ports and it does light up so it's getting power.
Just not sure what to do to get it to show up. Any suggestions?

Thanks,
BW
0
Comment
Question by:bwinkworth
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35131642
I would try going into the bios and changing the interrupts around for that device and/or disable some of the onboard devices that are using IRQ's to see if it will show up as a test.  Once you can get it to show, then you can figure out the best way to manage the IRQ's.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35131744
The most common issue with Vsphere is the HCL list.   The network card used should be on the supported HCL list to work in Vsphere.     First of all check if the card is supported by Vsphere.  If the card is indeed on teh HCL list, update the Vsphere using Update Manager to the latest build.   Drivers in Vpshere are all supplied by the ESX and the build have to be latest for it to recognize all the new devices.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 35131823
Correction. I just went into the bios and noticed it's NOT the same as the onboard. It's an HP NC365T PCIe quad port. I'm researching now

Thanks,
BW
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 35132698
Ok so I guess I need to extract some driver files on my esx :) so I downloaded FastSCP and got logged into my host with fastscp but the directory structure is making me scratch my head. All I see under datastore1 is 'esxconsole-4d0f92.....big long number' and 2 subfolders under that which are called 'core-dumps' and 'logs'
So the question is where am I in the directory structure? :D

Thanks,
BW
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35132912
You cannot manually install drivers in an ESX operating system.   The drivers are supposed to be given by the ESX and validated for ESX.  A generic Linux driver might not work for ESX operating system.

Browse to the following link and check if the driver exist for the Vsphere to be upgraded to the host.  If not then contact HP to see if the card has validated for ESX operating system.    

http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_vsphere_4/4_0#drivers_tools
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35133051
you will need to use the esxupdate command to install the drivers.  the syntax should be shown in a readme file that is within the .iso/cd that you mounted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 35137371
Yes I have the bundled drive package in .zip format as per the instructions of a website but I'm trying to get it copied over to the ESX server so that I can run the esxupdate command on it but the directory structure on fastscp is not the same as what I'm seeing on the ESX server. On the ESX I log in as root and when I do a 'dir' all I see is a file called 'ks.cfg' and when I do a PWD it says I'm in /root
Just can't see that area using FastSCP mentioned above in my last post.

Thanks,
BW
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35138874
you might be getting confused by / (the root directory of all filesystems or the absolute top directory level) and /root which is the root user's home directory.  You will need to use the cd command ('cd /tmp' for example to move to the tmp directory) to switch to the directory where you put the patch or use fastscp to put it in the /root directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35139038
...Pleaase use WinSCP.
Once you log in to WinSCP, there would be two panes the one on the left side would be your local desktop and the right side would be the ESX server.
Please drag and drop the files from your desktop to any folder in ESX.
Once the files are transferred to ESX, log on to the console for ESX using "root" credentials

# cd <folder name>
$ls
#chmod 777 <filename>
#unzip <filename>.zip
# ./esxupgrade.sh <file location and the name>

Alternatively this can also be done using the Update Manager in a graphical way
0
 

Author Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 35139070
Ok that's the problem I'm having. I'm trying to find the /root in FastSCP but all I see is what's in the picture. Am I missing something? Looks like all it shows me is the datastore and none of the other directories that I can navigate to on the ESX console.

Thanks,
BW
fastscp.JPG
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jaydeep_verma
Jaydeep_verma earned 600 total points
ID: 35139116
Please use WinSCP, which would show the complete directory structure of an ESX server:

http://winscp.net/eng/index.php

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jaydeep_verma
ID: 35139164
The current view that is shown is for the Local Datastore.   The other folders like root and vmfs would be outside this folder.      Please use WinSCP, which is a known and tested solution for SCP tranfers to ESX host.  Once logged in transfer the file to folder "root" and update manually using the steps given above.   If the drivers are indeed for the NIC,   the NIC shoudl be seen in network adapters tab in Vsphere client after a reboot.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 35139178
yeah, you're working in the datastore, which is fine, as it's a small file and you only need to load its contents.  Put the file in the top level of datastore1, then from the console do a 'cd /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/' and then do a 'ls -al' and you should be able to see it now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bwinkworth
ID: 35140520
Thanks jaydeep and danm66. I just ended up navigating to the datastore directory and launched the esxupdate from there and rebooted the host and my NIC shows up now! Yayyyyyyyyy. I was just unsure of where I was in the structure.

Thanks again,
BW
0