Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MOSS 2007 Search Scopes not available

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi All,

I am walking through a disaster recovery scenario by creating a new SharePoint test environment to match my production environment.  On a test server, I've completed a new install of SharePoint 2007, created a new SSP and web application, and restored the production content database to a new blank database.  

When I first logged into my new test site to check it out, I noticed that the search scopes created for the production environment are not showing up in the search drop down in my test environment.  No problem, I'll just re-create them.  When I recreate them to match what is in production (except the folder URL points to my test server instead of production), they show 0 items once the update is completed.  If I go to the SSP > Search Settings >  View Scopes, I see each scope listed but under items it says "not available" for each one.  Iif I click into a scope, next to the rule it says "Item Count 0" and "Total: Error"

I've just completed a full crawl but this did not have any effect on this issue.

Another thing I should mention: my search scopes are showing up in the search drop down.  When I do a search that works in production using one of these scopes, where I would normally see the results I am seeing a message that says "Property doesn't exist or is used in a manner inconsistent with schema settings."

I have spent a while googling but I have not found anything useful.

Any suggestions as to where I might start troubleshooting this will be appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
brl8
0
Comment
Question by:brl8
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:KoenVosters
ID: 35131416
What is the crawl log saying?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131418
Depending upon which search service you are using, you should also restore your Search database to your test site - off the top of my head I think it's are called :

SharedServices1_Search_DB.mdb

See the following link for more info on teh various databases and some deeper admin guidance:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc678868%28office.12%29.aspx


0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:brl8
ID: 35140758
Thank you!!!  You were absoutely right.  Here is what I did with the help of the extremely helpful steps outlined in the solution to this post: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_23185385.html

I backed up my production SSP and SSP search databases.  In SQL server management studio I restored these to new databases with exactly the same name as they had in production.  

I then restored the SSP (Central Admin > App Management > Manage this Farm's shared services > restore SSP).  I gave the SSP a distict name, created a new web application, and made sure that the database names I supplied to the SSP were the names of the databases just restored.  

I then made this SSP the default SSP, and associated it with my existing content web app.

I was getting access denied when I tried to view user profiles at the SSP so I followed these steps to remedy that situation:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/shane/archive/2007/08/06/give-a-user-access-to-the-ssp.aspx

I then edited my search scopes so that they pointed to my test server rather than the production address.

And finally ran a full crawl and.....MY SEARCH SCOPES ARE WORKING!

THANKS!
0