Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cgi-bin file - can SQL import or link to remote file

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want my local sql 2000 server to connect over the internet to our ISP where I host a website. We need it to link to/import a flat file in the sites cgi-bin into my SQL server. Is this possible and how do we do it?
0
Comment
Question by:ron69
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 2000 total points
ID: 35139097
If you have access to a SQL 2005 (or later) server, you can do this using SSIS, which has a built-in FTP task that would make getting a file from a remote FTP site pretty straightforward.

If you only have SQL 2000 (upgrade - it's unsupported!), then you can use a modified version of this walkthrough:

http://www.sqlteam.com/article/using-dts-and-ftp-to-push-files

In that example, he pushes the completed file to FTP, but you could easily modify the script to get the file instead of put it on the site - just change the "MPUT" command in the FTP script to "MGET" and it will fetch the file from the remote site and save it locally. Once that's done, you can connect to it in your package just like you'd connect to any other local flat file and import the data that way.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 35139203
Assuming you have all the required vpn settings in place, so that the share on the website is exposed as a UNC path, you should simply be able to use something like the following:

BULK INSERT <Table_Name>
FROM '<unc path>'
WITH ( FIELDTERMINATOR = ',', ROWTERMINATOR = '\n' )

There is also the OPENROWSET statement:

http://www.databasejournal.com/features/mssql/article.php/10894_3331881_3/OpenRowSource-and-OpenRowSet-in-SQL-Server-2000.htm

Regards,

Lozzamoore
0