Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWare Dell server spec

Posted on 2011-03-14
11
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hey All,

I'm in the market for a new host server for my VMWare 4.1 setup. Attached is the setup I came up with on my own, any suggestions?

I have a Iomega NAS iix4-200r 1TB as my primary datastore, and am thinking of putting 3TB drives in my new server and using it as a datastore. Is this a bad idea?

Also, what would the suggestion be for RAID controller?

Currently running, ESXi 4.1 320092, with vsphere essential plus licensing for 6 procs.


Thanks.
dell-r710-spec-for-vm-host.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:percussed
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35131601
the dell r710 is a good virtualised server imho

why use local storage if you going to use a san


The NAS iix4-200r  is not a san however and it doesn#t have multiple nics
I would get an old server with multiple gbe nics and run openfiler as that does iscsi which you need for a HA (vmotion/drs)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35131625
so yu may be better using a local datastore as your vsphere servcer will be faster with local storage instead of the NAS iix4-200r
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35132148
That's a really low amount of RAM at only 4 GB. Have you considered how many VMs you plan on running, and what their RAM and IOPS requirements are? It seems that the drive storage capacity is out of whack with your RAM and IOPS requirements. If you say more about what you plan of runnin on it we can give you a better idea of what you need to have.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 35132214
I would add my own memory, probably 24G.

would only have about 6 vms, with fail over capacity for 6 more. Most vms are 2G.

sorry, I forgot to add
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:remixedcat
ID: 35135675
going cloud?

Also an SAN with SSDs would be your best bet for speed and having a cluster of servers together as well as a load balancer for fault tolerance. It is best to get a cluster of servers and load balance them then having one really good server. "don't put all your eggs in one basket" they say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 35136498
Thanks.

I have a 2950, 32G, 10nics; 2850, 16G, 4nics; in my cluster. Thinking of putting 3x1TB drives in the 2850, and trying openfiler again (previous attempt failed, got it installed and up, couldn't connect to it)

The main question at this point is about storage.

Better to have iomega (vmotion will work) or openfiler or local storage?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 600 total points
ID: 35136768
If any of the above have SSD variants then go for that. SSDs are needed to reduce I/O wait and they will outperform spinning HDDs.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35138962
what was your problem with openfiler last time you could also try freenas
0
 

Author Comment

by:percussed
ID: 35168132
I have been able to get OF to work (it's a vm running on my 2850), playing with it now. I think that'll be the way I go. I'll put 3 x 1TB drives in the 2850 and install Openfiler on the machine itself, rather than as a vm, I'll get a dual gbe card.

Any other suggestions? thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1400 total points
ID: 35169031
yes I would just put OF on the 2850 with the 3 * 1 tb and team up a couple of gbe

you really need a seperal switch or vlan so the iscsi or nfs is as fast as posible as really I cant wait for 10gbe for iscsi as then you wont need local datastore but I have not even seen a 10gbe switch yet and I think only cisco nexus are on sale but I expect servers to start getting 10gbe next year as I first saw pci-e 10gbe cards 8 months ago but they have come down by 60%
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35169081
I don't think that a separate gig switch is terribly helpful from a performance standpoint unless your current gig switch is saturated, which is pretty unlikely.
0