Solved

Domino Administrator 8.5 - Blank Server Tasks Showing

Posted on 2011-03-14
14
683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a wierd problem on one of my main Domino mail servers.  If you look at the screenshot, you will see a whole bunch of tasks that show up with a [ as a task name without the bottom right part of the bracket.  Its not an available key as far as I know, so you'll have to see the screenshot to look at this.  My other 4 domino servers do not have this.  When looking at the console or log, there doesnt appear to be any problems.

I am running a 64 bit - Win 2003 Server and this is Domino 8.5.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks! Blank tasks
0
Comment
Question by:SGCAdmin
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 35132376
I can only suggest you upgrade to R8.5.2: R8.5 sucked, R8.5.1 wasn't all that, but R8.5.2 is a real good release.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35132707
Hmm, we dont have the software assurance anymore, so we're stuck with 8.5.  Im hoping for an explanation on what those tasks are and how to clear them out if they are not needed.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35133333
Try to connect to the server's console, and type Show Tasks. The console will list all tasks, hopefully in a more meaningful way. You'll find the text in the log.nsf database as well, in the Misc section.

The tasks might just be bogus, or maybe IMAP tasks.

You might contact your IBM partner to "fix" you some kind of upgrade. In these times, where they are glad to keep every client on-board, it might not be too expensive...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 125 total points
ID: 35136097
One easy way to access the code is to buy one (1) IBM Lotus Domino Collaboration Express Authorized User License, about 160 USD.

Then you have acces to the latest code, while sorting out your licensing payments.  Note that depending on the makeup of your organization, there are several opportunities to save a lot of money on licensing!

You can license by server, by server and user, and by user.  Also, the express licensing has been recemtly widened, so as to allow Express licensing users to use Directory Assistance and clustering.

For instance, for a small number of users it is very advantageous to use per user licensing, giving you the option to use an unlimited number of servers. Ideal for a dispersed organization!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35138110
Thanks for the idea on checking the log after a "show tasks" sjef.  Unfortunately, it shows blank spaces in the log too!(Screenshot attached)  Very wierd.  I recently just upgraded from 8.0.2 to 8.5 to have the ability to use DAOS.  So that has been enabled on 2 databases and on this particular server.  Is it possible that is the problem?

Thanks again,

Tasks in log shows empty spaces
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35138514
Frankly, I don't know. I've seen dozens of spurious IMAP tasks, but no label at all... It's puzzling.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35138899
does it also do that in a live server console?

try the command:
show tasks -xml

and report output here
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35139100
Hi Lars,

Ran the task and it shows the task name as " " for everything under the legit task names.  Goes as far down as the blank space that was showing in the log.  See attached.


 Show Task XML Screenshot
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35139307
wow. I say restart the domino instance asap
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35139377
Well its been like this for at least 2-3 weeks.  Besides seeing these tasks, everything is running perfectly.  I may down the server at lunch-time today so I will let you know if the problem resolves itself. after that.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35139465
check for agents scheduled for lunchtime first...

tell amgr sched
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35139699
Thanks for the heads up.  All of our scheduled agents run at night...

Will update this in about an hour...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35140923
Change of plan, will reboot after hours, will update after.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SGCAdmin
ID: 35324840
Sorry for the late update on this, however, rebooting the server fixed this..... for a day or so.

Then the blank tasks came back up.  I believe we're going to upgrade to 8.5.2 to fix this issue.

Thanks for the help...
0