Solved

HP Pro 3000 SFF Disables onboard video when a video card is installed

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
1,870 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have an HP 3000 pro small form factor PC. I installed a new video card into it and it automatically disabled the onboard video card. I am currently using the video card for my monitors, but i need the internal video card enabled for connection to other devices like a projector.

How would i go about enabling the internal video card? I do not see the internal video card in device manager...
0
Comment
Question by:WillThomason
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
music2myear1 earned 250 total points
ID: 35131484
This is a function of the mainboard and BIOS, and most systems do not support running embedded graphics concurrently with add-on cards. If there is a setting in your BIOS graphics settings for Auto, this is probably the most likely to support what you're looking for.

I had this frustration myself recently. Older IBM Thinkcentre workstations like the 8215-23U could run both onboard and video card graphics. So I had a video card with 4 outputs, but only had to use two of them and then use the embedded/onboard graphics for the third monitor.

However, on the 9645-QMU, the 9964-A7U, and the 3269-B5U, all newer systems, this does not work at all. The BIOS disables the onboard graphics when a video card is used. It does not matter which type of card you use or what connector. PCI, PCI-e 1x (or 16x), AGP, it is the machine itself that determines if it can run onboard and add-on cards simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 250 total points
ID: 35135451
This is normal on many systems. If you need more monitors then you'll either need to add a 2nd card or get another card that supports more monitors.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35135732
one of the reasons this function is inhibited on SFF PC's, is that the POWER Supply can not output enough power for an additional video card...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35136526
Hi,

I believe this device has either a 250 or 300 watt Power Supply unit.

In order to run an additional device, you'd need either:

1. A card supporting 3 concurrent video outputs - something like a Radeon HD5450 Eyefinity model (http://www.club-3d.com/index.php/products/reader.en/product/hd5450-eyefinity-edition.html?page=2)
2. An additional video card such as a PCI or USB video adapter (http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalog?hl=en&pq=detecting+mobile+browser+php&xhr=t&q=usb+video+adapter&cp=11&wrapid=tljp1300184224948018&um=1&ie=UTF-8&cid=6223460955087788850&sa=X&ei=pTx_TYCKBIyZhQf3vOGxBw&sqi=2&ved=0CDoQ8wIwAw#)
3. Drive 2 monitors from one of the video outputs using an adapter (http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/products/gxm/dh2go/)

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WillThomason
ID: 35358495
that point assignment is fine with me. sorry for the delay, but it is unfortunate there was no configuration based solution.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35373029
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0