Solved

how to run 32 bit in 64 bit mode

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello all,
how can I run 32-bit aps in 64-bit mode?

thanks for any prompt feedback.
0
Comment
Question by:zemarc
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sweeps earned 168 total points
ID: 35131319
WOW64 is the x86 emulator that allows 32-bit Windows-based applications to run seamlessly on 64-bit Windows. WOW64 is provided with the operating system and does not have to be explicitly enabled. For more information, see WOW64 Implementation Details.

The system isolates 32-bit applications from 64-bit applications, which includes preventing file and registry collisions. Console, GUI, and service applications are supported. The system provides interoperability across the 32/64 boundary for scenarios such as cut and paste and COM. However, 32-bit processes cannot load 64-bit DLLs for execution, and 64-bit processes cannot load 32-bit DLLs for execution. This restriction does not apply to DLLs loaded as data files or image resource files

they should work on the 64bit system.  If you are asking how to get 64bit windows to run the 32bit apps.  you need 64bit apps to take advantage of 64bit processor chip type.

also 16bit apps will not run on 64bit systems.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sdern
sdern earned 166 total points
ID: 35131387
if you're asking how to run 32-bit applications inside a 64-bit Operating system, then you really dont have to do anything. Windows 7 64-bit installs programs into their own Program Files x86 folder, which is all 32bit application. It's solid and I havent' had any issues, especially recently, with 32 bit applications running in a Windows 7 64bit environment.

If you're asking about running 32 bit applications as a 64 bit application, the answer is much more complicated. The big thing with 64 bit applications vs 32 bit applications is the size of the address space. For example a pointer in 32 bit is such that it can hold a 32 bit address, vs the 64 bit address. Really the way that the 64 bit OSs are working now, you dont have to think about it.

tl;dr - Windows 7 64 bit OS gives you more memory and can run 32 bit applications just fine. You'll find the 32 bit applications installed in Program Files x86 and 64 bit applications installed into just Program Files.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LMiller7
LMiller7 earned 166 total points
ID: 35132439
Most 32 bit applications will install and run without problems. Many novice users install 32 bit applications and they aren't even aware they are running a 64 bit OS.

But there are exceptions.

Some applications, such as some system utilities, have genuine incompatibilities and will not run on a 64 bit OS. Some older applications will not run due to OS incompatibility, quite apart from 64 bit issues. In some cases the application provider is selling a 64 bit version of the program for a higher price and will deliberately prevent the 32 bit version from running. 64 bit systems do not support 16 bit applications. The problem is that many older 32 bit applications use a 16 bit installer. Unless the OS recognizes the 16 bit installer and is able to substitute it's own code, the install will fail.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:zemarc
ID: 35132880
all great comments.
thanks for the prompt feedback.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35138395
If your trying to make a x86 application run in x64 mode this will not work as x86 programs utilize a 32 byte block compared to a x64 application which uses 64 byte blocks. As you can see x64 applications use more memory to help make memory processing faster.

 For further understanding you can do a little reading from the help of wiki on these processor types.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X86
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/X64
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IA64

0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 35953987
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0