Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find what data resides on what Virtual Disk PowerVault MD3000i

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello all,

I have inherited a network and I am having a punctured stripe issue on our Dell PowerVault MD3000i. We have 15 physical disks in our that are broken up into 4 virtual disks and the 1st 2 are not labeled. They are:
1. VD1
2. VD2
3. Exchange
4. Support Desk
As you can see, I know what the 3rd and 4th VD's are, but I don't know what the 1st and 2nd are for. I have been in VCenter and seen that it states VD1 is OS's and VD2 is data, but how can I verify that and find out what is on my Virtual Disks.

If I have left anything out, please let me know. I will happily respond quickly.

Thanks for looking experts!
0
Comment
Question by:EKRIN
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 35131488
in vd1 and vd2 do any machines names match as the name should relate to the machine name so if there is "machine"_c on vd1 and "machine"_d on vd2

you can see in the settings of the vm's as ewell what the hdds are in by editing the vm settings
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131643
To kinda piggy-back off "IanTh"...what you can do is click on any VM in your infrastructure, then on the right side, make sure you click the 'Summary' tab, then you can see what datastore your VMs are on. I assume they will be on VD1, which is for your "OSs". I assume that's why your predecessor named the VD1 group that way? For VD2, my assumption for that is either 1. it's used to house ISO files and such, or it's used for data volumes for VMs. So, if you have a file server VM, my assumption is that your VD2 disk group is used for that. You would have to check your file server VMs, or any VM that has a second virtual disk to verify.

Hope that helps.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EKRIN
ID: 35140778
Thanks, this did it for me. Cheers!
0