?
Solved

How to mask/limit string output in C#?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17

hello,

how can I set a length of string in an output?

I'm having a statement as sb.Append(String.Format("\"{0}\"", order.FullName)).Append(",");

However, I need to limit FullName field to 25 character and not more.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akohan
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nash2334 earned 500 total points
ID: 35131381
string fullName = string.Empty;

if (order.FullName.Length > 24)
  fullName = order.FullName.Substring(0, 25);
else
  fullName = order.FullName;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akohan
ID: 35131533
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 35131545
string myLongString = "Big text long long big long text more than 25 characters BIIIIIIIGGGGGGGG";

string myFixedString = myLongString.Remove(25);
0