Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The best layout style today

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is currently the best standard layout?

I started back around 2001 with a target layout made for 800 x 600,
and the page width would "stretch" to accomodate different monitors.

Then in 2008, I made the target layout for 1200 x 800,
with a fixed 870 pixel page width.

Now with these really wide monitors today, I definately need a fixed width layout.

But what is the best width for a page layout today?
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:McOz
McOz earned 668 total points
ID: 35131620
1024 x 768 pixels will cover the most monitors. 98.9% of monitors are that resolution or higher:

http://www.w3schools.com/browsers/browsers_display.asp

Cheers
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 664 total points
ID: 35131632
I refer to this site http://marketshare.hitslink.com/report.aspx?qprid=17 for these questions.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Designbyonyx earned 668 total points
ID: 35132006
I usually refer to sites which have a financial stake in reaching the most people possible... such as YouTube, FaceBook, Ebay, etc.

I have generally found that you don't want to use a width any larger than about 980px.  You can also use some new CSS3 media queries and use different style for different devices and resolutions... but that requires some extra work as you have to design, style, and test your site at different resolutoins.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35150668
I set a maximum width, and let the page be liquid up to a point, beyond which the design would be broken by a very wide monitor.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 35194156
thanks all . .
yeah, it look like the average page width is around  950px.
0