[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Site-to-Site VPN

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just a general question about setting up VPN on Cisco ASA5505.

I haven't setup Cisco vpn's in a long time so I am a little confused.by some of the resources on the internet.

So my question is this.

In my experience when we needed to setup a site-to-site vpn. The VPN pipe itself would be setup similar to a leased line or connection. Which mean having Ip address and routing statements for each end of the pipe.  

But the Cisco easyVPn setup or even the PIX VPN config's I've seen on Cisco site you don't need to do that anymore. Instead of using routing statement the pipes are automatically built and access-lists route the traffic through the pipes.

My question is whether the current method of setting up Site-to-Site VPN is the current standard or should i be looking into building the pipe with routing statements? (at this point my network isn't very complex and only involves 2 sites.)


0
Comment
Question by:shamanxia
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vervenetworks earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132616
Using the ASDM, you can easily set a Site-2-Site VPN which is what you want.  It is wizard driven, so fairly easy to follow.  Make sure that the ACLs include an allow for each subnet to the other subnet/resource, and then a deny any any.  The wizard will take care of the NAT deny statements.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132739
use site to site vpns for sites with static ip addresses http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000072.htm
if you have one site with a dynamically assigned ip address THEN use easyvpn http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000337.htm

PeteNetLive
0