Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

crystal report

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i have the parameters values as:

All CTE codes
CTE codes 2 and 3
CTE Code 1

The Field that contains these code :CTEcode

I have the condition for this parameter, its not working

If CTEcode = '1' then 'CTE Code 1'
else
If CTEcode in ('2','3') then 'CTE codes 2 and 3'
else
If CTEcode in ('0','1','2','3','4', "") then 'All CTE codes'

the last condition is not working if All CTE codes is selected show all , that what i want.... not giving me the result...
 
0
Comment
Question by:mercybthomas74
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35131776
({?Your_Parameter} = 'All CTE codes')
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE Code 1' AND ({CTEcode} = '1' OR {CTEcode} = '2'))
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE codes 2 and 3' AND {CTEcode} = '1')
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ido Millet earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131787
Sorry, I meant:

({?Your_Parameter} = 'All CTE codes')
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE Code 2 and 3' AND ({CTEcode} = '2' OR {CTEcode} = '3'))
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE codes 1' AND {CTEcode} = '1')
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35131822
What are you trying to do?
Are you trying to filter based on the parameetr value?
If so then the above is close

({?Your_Parameter} = 'All CTE codes')
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE Code 1' AND {CTEcode} = '1' )
OR
({?Your_Parameter} = 'CTE codes 2 and 3' AND ({CTEcode} = '3' OR {CTEcode} = '2'))

If you are trying to do something else then please explain

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercybthomas74
ID: 35131899
i am trying to filter with parameter selction, tried the above code , did not work, pull all records even after selecting the parameter
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 35132094
Show the expression you have in the record selection criterion.
0