[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Transaction log is now 25gig

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi everyone,

How can I delete or reduce the transaction log in SQL server 2008. I don't need the transaction log. I use SQL for my vcenter database and I backup everyday the database.

Thank in advance for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:jonathan_camirand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 35131695
USE DATABASE;
GO
SELECT file_id, nameFROM sys.database_files;
GO
DBCC SHRINKFILE (1, TRUNCATEONLY);


or Right Click on Database and choose SHRINK DB Option.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 35131749


Change your database model to simple instead of truncating your log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathan_camirand
ID: 35131803
How can I do that? I'll shrink my database too
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 1000 total points
ID: 35131866
You can run the command

ALTER DATABASE YourDatabase
SET RECOVERY SIMPLE;
0