Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DNS server configuration

Posted on 2011-03-14
5
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When you configure a DNS server on a DC, do you reference it in the preferred DNS server in TCP/IP properties?

Server A (Primary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.3

Server B (Secondary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.8

On Server A, do I add under preferred server in TCP/IP,
192.168.0.3 or 192.168.0.8?          
0
Comment
Question by:EndUser
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Stelian Stan
Stelian Stan earned 800 total points
ID: 35131698
On server A under preferred server in TCP/IP you add 192.168.0.3 as the primary
and on server B under preferred server in TCP/IP you add 192.168.0.8 as primary and 192.168.0.3 as secondary DNS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 35131746
To further clarify clonyxlro's correct Answer, DNS servers, especially AD integrated ones, should always point to themselves as the primary DNS server.  You can have secondary, tertiary, etc., DNS servers, too, but they always need to be internal, AD aware addresses.  What you DON'T want to do is point to an ISP or any external DNS server in the NIC properties.

DrUltima
0
 

Author Comment

by:EndUser
ID: 35133102
So it should look like this?

Server A (Primary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.3
Preferred DNS Server 192.168.0.3

Server B (Secondary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.8
Preferred DNS Server 192.168.0.8, 192.168.0.3 or
Preferred DNS Server 192.168.0.3, 192.168.0.8
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1200 total points
ID: 35133128
Server A (Primary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.3
Preferred DNS Server 192.168.0.3
Secondary DNS Server 192.168.0.8

Server B (Secondary DNS Server)
IP Address 192.168.0.8
Preferred DNS Server 192.168.0.8
Secondary DNS Server 192.168.0.3

Notice each server looks to itself as primary?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:EndUser
ID: 35133200
Thank you both
0