Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 - legacy name change?

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
During the install of Exchange 2010 we will have a period of coexistence.  Do I have to use the "legacy.doman.com" name for my legacy servers?  I'd like the redirect to use something else like "mail.domain.com" since we already use "webmail.domain.com"... I don't need users asking too many questions when the browser redirects.

Regards!
0
Comment
Question by:liquid101
3 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35131743
No it is just a name you can pik anyone that suits you
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35131760
You can use whatever you like as kong as thee is a valid DNS entry for it and its reachable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:liquid101
ID: 35131796
THANKS!
0