Solved

wordpress blog permalink question

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
So in my wordpress site, I have the permalink set to / so that all  my internal pages look like the following:

http://www.domain.com/internal-page/

However, I can't get to the comments on my blog page. When I click on the comments link in my blog post, it just goes to the home page.  Do I need to adjust something in my .htaccess file?

Also,is it best to place the blog in the root directory or in a separate sub directory?  Also, for seo purposes, which is best?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35132044
yes its best practice to use blog in root directory, it helps SEO. Placing blog in sub directory will not resolve the issue.

Its unusall problem and i am finding soltuion. I need some time
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35132092
Normally All Comments are displayed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35132243
yes, but for some reason they are not.  I do see a link for 2 Comments next to the blog title but when I click on it, it just goes to the home page.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35132515
here are some default settings

www.yourdomain.com/wp-admin/options-discussion.php

Check box the below items

      
Default article settings Attempt to notify any blogs linked to from the article.
Comment author must fill out name and e-mail
Break comments into pages with top level comments per page and the page displayed by default
A comment is held for moderation
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35132781
yes, those are checked with still it goes to the home page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 35133836
Do you have a comments.php, or an archive.php in your theme files?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35133898
no.  in root, I have the following:

wp-comments-post.php
wp-commentsrss2.php

there is no archive file.  those are files in the root, not in the /wp-content/themes/[named theme]/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:EZFrag
ID: 35135371
Hi there,

What I usually do is set my permalink to "/%category%/%post_name%/" (Not 100% sure of the perma link, but it is down that line. This one may have a typo).

Then I create a home page and a blog page. I then setup wordpress to display the blog when the the created blog page is viewed, and the home page when the created home page is viewed. Hope that make sense, it doesn't to me :P

I find that this setup works best for me concerning the url structure of a wordpress website. The structure I then end up with is:

http://website.com/
http://website.com/blog/
http://website.com/industrial/tractors

The tags and comments should remain the same without any issues. I haven't had any issues yet

Hope it helps ^_^
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 500 total points
ID: 35143976
You must use one of the structure tags.

/%postname%

will give you the same result
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 35283382
That worked.
0