Solved

SSIS Import/Export Wizard

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to use SSIS Import/Export Wizard to append data to an already existing table. I tried the suggestions in my original question, however, When I am at the Destination selection screen it does not give me a chance to choose a table, only a database. It automatically gives the table the same name as the source. On the Edit Mappings there is an option to append, but it is greyed out. What do I need to do to make this work?
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Ephraim Wangoya earned 167 total points
ID: 35131838

You first have to select the database you are importing data to first, then select the destinationation tables as shown here.

If Append Data is grayed out, it means the field types in your tables do not march
SelectTables.PNG
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 333 total points
ID: 35135377
>> When I am at the Destination selection screen it does not give me a chance to choose a table, only a database.

First, Make sure that the login under which you are trying have Permissions to connect to that database and have SELECT/ INSERT privileges on the tables involved to get it work..
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35137821
OK, I will check on the permissiuns. I created that database, if that matters. It let me create the table with the wizard as a new table, copying data to it. Automatically named it the same as the Source.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35137918
I tried a different database, where I have used insert (in SQL) but it does the same thing. Would this be because my source is Excel?
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 333 total points
ID: 35143985
Have you applied SP4 for SQL Server 2005. If not, then apply it and try after that once..
0
 

Author Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35149168
I am checking on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 35156826
Thanks
0