Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting error while uploading data to SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

PFA to see the details of the error that I get when I try to upload the data from an excel sheet to SQL Server table. Could you please help me in fixing this issue?

Please do get back to me, if you have any further query on this.

Thanks & regards
Dil.
SQL-Server-Error.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:dileepav
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 1000 total points
ID: 35133199
You need to look at the Line 107 to see what is in the row.  It is saying that the data in that row is too long to fit into the field buffer allocated (field length of the target).
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135310
Can you kindly check the datatype of tbl_field_description column in Excel and SQL Server..
Either trim that field in Row 107 (in Excel) to lesser size or increase the size of that column in SQL Server to get it work..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dileepav
ID: 35292933
Thx Experts
0