Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pci in poweredge 2600

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
will using a standard pci card in a pci-x slot affect the onboard controller?  I know it will slow down the bus speed at the slots
0
Comment
Question by:The_colonel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Chadinzski
ID: 35132454
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35132957
You don't want to put anything in that slot other than a true PCI-X supported card

The 2600 has 6 other PCI slots for you to use, are these all used up?
0
 

Author Comment

by:The_colonel
ID: 35133100
There is only one standard pci slot and I have a USB 2.0 card in that
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chadinzski earned 2000 total points
ID: 35133121
You may just want to try the card and test the performance before and after.

You can use a tool like this:
http://www.freewarefiles.com/Disk-Throughput-Tester-DiskTT_program_23527.html
to measure the performance of the disks before and after.  That'll help you evaluate if adding the card is worth the performance hit.
0