Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Start a Blog

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How do I start a blog?
0
Comment
Question by:Muttertag
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 35131836
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35131917
I will explain you Top two ways

1) creating sub-domains under blogspot.com(Google), wordpress etc
2) Purchase a domain name and use wordpress blog platform to run the website.

1) create a gmail account (if u dont have) and login--> go to www.blogspot.com and create a blog.
when you create a blog the blog url will be for example be www.xyz.blogspot.com or, www.yourblogname.blogspot.com.

This has limited features but its free.

In the same way you can create a free blog in www.wordpress.com and signup and start blogging
blog url will be for example be www.xyz.wordpress.com or, www.yourblogname.wordpress.com

2) the second option is using one of the top blogging platform Wordpress

Purchase a domain name (example: www.yourblogname.com, www.bitla.com (bitla my surname)) from a domain registrar (like godaddy), purchase hosting or find some free hosting. Godaddy.com provides free hosting with ad supported if you purchase domain from them.

Install the Wordpress into your hosting, choose the style and themes and start blogging

For more information on how to install Wordpress go to www.Worpdress.org

Regards
Bitla

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bitla
ID: 35131966
I recommend you to first signup at wordpress.com and create a free blog,
Once you get hands on experience on blogging you can use your own domain name and hosting.

If you fear you gonna loose visitors when migrating from free blog to you own blog then its not a big problem.
you can use redirect method so when a user comes to your freeblog.wordpress.com he will be redirected to www.yourownblog.com


Regards
Bitla
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
remixedcat earned 2000 total points
ID: 35158002
I have used all the top blogging software (hosted solutions)

I have observed the following:

Blogspot:

+
*very popular
*Runs on google's powerful datacenter
*rarely has outages
*poweful design and CSS tools. Endless customization. some sites you can't even tell they are on blogspot!
*tons of pre-made themes on other sites.

-
*has deleted a lot of entertainment blogs
*cannot migrate to wordpress self hosted very well
*cannot host apps



Wordpress:

+
*very popular
*easy migration to self hosted
*very active development
*excellent on self hosted

-
*for hosted solution, user must pay for CSS editing, wheras google blogspot is free for that feature
*not many themes you can get for hosted wordpress
*features limited on hosted version


Tumblr:

+
*edgy features with great gadgetry to add to your site as well has massive social media intergration.
*very fast loading when working


-
*not as customizable as blogspot
*had a major outages and slowdowns


Live Journal:

+
*great promotion
*very cult following with tons of fans ready to follow you
*pretty layouts avalible with a few clicks
*centers around users more
*excellent performance on servers/network

-
*lack of free CSS editing
*lack of pure customizations like Blogspot
*places ads on pages that may clash visually with page
*declinign popularity


Windows Live:

defunct
0