Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 is suddenly queing all incoming mail

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Our Exchange 2007 server has started to queue all incoming email from the internet.
I can see the message via the queue viewer but I don't have an option to release the message.
More importantly,  the emails are being queued for about 7 to 8 minutes before it's released and delivered to my mailbox.  Any insight to this is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:FREDARCE
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35131968
Did you try restarting the Transport service?
Do you have any network issue between the HUB and mailbox servers?
Since the messages are delivered with a delay, i am sure all the databases are mounted, but do you have any performance issue (high CPU, high memory, etc)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132575
Are you using any antivirus plug-ins to exchange?  I've seen that cause mail to get stuck in the queues before.
0