Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2000 and iPhone

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my users that purchased an iphone has trouble setting up email on her phone. Gets the following message: Exchange account verification failed. I wonder if iPhone works with Exchange at all and if so do I need to do anything on the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:Cubbybulin
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:rr1968
ID: 35131817
You need Activesync on your Exchange server for this to work
I am not sure Exchange 2000 supports iPhones.

Exchange 2003, 2007 ,2010 supports this feature.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35131888
I concur - if you're really using Exchange 2000 it's long past time to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 35132031
Exchange 2000 does not support Activesync - the first version of Exchange that supports it is Exchange 2003 with SP1, but SP2 makes the experience a whole lot less painful.

You either need to upgrade from Exchange 2000 to something newer or configure an account on the iPhone using IMAP / POP3, not Exchange.
0