Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ODBC Error  8114  [Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Error converting data type varchar to datetime.

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,772 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Having trouble passing a string which is converted to a date from an Access form to a SQL stored procedure.
Below is the function:

Call ParamSPT2(CDate(Forms!frmEPM_PROD!Text16))
0
Comment
Question by:psueoc
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chadinzski earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132329
Since the error appears to be generated from a call from Access to SQL, you might be able to wrap an
ON ERROR GOTO MyErrRoutine

That way you can put a break when the error occurs and check to see what text was passed.  It'd be helpful to know the string that caused the problem.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 35135344
>> Error converting data type varchar to datetime.

Kindly check the format of datetime you are getting as output from Access.
If it is some other format other than the default format / timezone set in SQL Server, then use appropriate CONVERT with appropriate styles so that string can be converted into datetime without any issues.
More on CONVERT and styles here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187928.aspx
0