Solved

Speeding up Remote Desktop

Posted on 2011-03-14
10
1,256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Fellow Experts.

I need some help with RDP.

Little explanation first...
The company is divided into two offices:
- the first, which houses server room. Uses 1M/0.5M xDSL as an internet connection and Win2008R2, which runs database and ERP application.
- the second, from which users connect to the main office (via another xDSL, this time 1M/0.25M). Up to 8 users will connect simultaneously via Remote Desktop.
Both "branches" are connected via IPSec VPN. Both routers are Linksys BEFVP41, which means I don't have much configuration options to work on.

I've set up "QoS" (yeah, in quotation mark as you can't call it QoS) - default RDP port has the highest priority. My routers have similar options to this one:
http://ui.linksys.com/files/BEFSR81/v3/2.50.2/Qos.htm

My friend told me that even if I used policy based QoS, DSCP will be removed by my ISP (I'm new to QoS) and it won't work.

My users complain that the connection is slow and unreliable (RDP sessions tend to "freeze").
At first I've tried to use private IP to connect to the server via IPSec. It seems this type of connection is bit slower than using public IP address.
Of course, I've disabled all the graphical fireworks, disabled autotuning like in this tip:
http://blog.tmcnet.com/blog/tom-keating/microsoft/remote-desktop-slow-problem-solved.asp

Is there anything I can do aside from investing in a connection with bigger upload on the server side?
Let's assume for this discussion that users from the main office aren't uploading anything and there packet loss doesn't occur (as I haven't notice any abnormal losses).

I think I have posted all the important facts. If not - please ask and I'll answer...
0
Comment
Question by:marek1712
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:takenoco
takenoco earned 167 total points
ID: 35131988
There are not much you can do and i don't recommend you wasting your time... .25 up is very very very very slow... maybe it's enough for one or two users to access via RD when no one else is using the internet plus they don't need to send out any email with attachment... don't forget you also have traffic going out from your internal network...

Since you can have up to 8 users remote in at a time, it worth to get a higher speed pipe...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 167 total points
ID: 35132046
well, 1M/0.5M xDSL one one side and 1M/0.25M the second...

That means the max speed from the main to the remote is 0.5M and from the remote to the main 0.25M. A typical RDP session takes about 50-60 Kbps. Times eight is about 400-500 Kbps, or in other words it could get to almost 0.5M (very simply calculated). And then I haven't taken in to account all the other traffic going over the lines.
So I would definetely have a look at a faster connection (on both sides) and preferrably an SDSL (If you can afford it).
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35132508
Unfortunately I'm VERY budget-limited (and our ISP's offer is very poor in that matter; the main problem is the agreement). But I'll definitely have to solve this problem.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 167 total points
ID: 35132548
Ouch!

The thing is that all of the solutions I can think of will cost you money. So how about an other ISP? New customers normally get better offers ;)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:takenoco
takenoco earned 167 total points
ID: 35132571
What is your budget? and where are the two offices located?  
Who is your current ISP?
maybe we can give you some idea on getting a faster internet within your budget.  
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35132788
I have an alternative, from smaller provider just across the street ;)
I can get 15M/6M for the same price from them.

However the problem is the agreement - if we're to break it we'll have to pay a fee for every month till the end of the agreement (that means for another year).
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 83 total points
ID: 35133489
Since you have a VPN, the QoS for RDP will have no effect.  You need to prioritize VPN traffic.
The ISP has no way to modify priority preferences within the VPN tunnel.

As others pointed out provided the users do not attach their local resources to the RDP session, three or four should be fine using the RDP since most of the data is being sent from the remote to reflect the changes being made by keyboard/mouse movements.
Check whether the issue resides on the server that is being used as a terminal server.
If your ISP provides you with information on bandwidth usage on both ends, you can look at that data to see whether you are maxing out what you have at one end.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 83 total points
ID: 35138625
this is my suggestion
It is the time to use TS RemoteApp.if you install Hyper-V role on R2 server you can use same lisence up to 4 copies to VMs. but you have to buy TS licensing.by keeping a seperate server to TS RemoteApp it will decrease the work load on Domain controller & because of you do not use whole remote desktop in TS RemoteApp, network traffic will decrease & performance will increase.
users can connect to corporate network in secure way with out dialing VPN
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732122(WS.10).aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753844(WS.10).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc730673(WS.10).aspx
https://cmg.vlabcenter.com/default.aspx?moduleid=4fde280e-46b1-4256-a27b-e032e01d79a2
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35139708
Thanks for the info. I've never bothered to read about RemoteApp. Will try it tomorrow.
I won't go for the virtualization as it'd be too much hassle on already working system.

In case of RemoteApp being unreliable I'll have another thing to consider - uWave Radio Relay. I'll have to ask about costs first though...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35511455
OK, it's time to close the question,

It's been decided we'll put 5GHz radio link between locations to solve the problem. There will be some NATting and routing but nothing special.

One note: I've marked upalakshitha's answer as the best one as I didn't bother to check RemoteApp before. It's a bit faster using it but mix of WinXP Home and Win2k prevents me from utilizing it on the production scale (don't ask me who decided to buy licences for Home ;) ).
0