Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CDO for text message from classic asp

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am getting a "SendUsing" error message on this.  I am trying to send a text message from a classic asp page.  Any help?  Is a different port used for sending text messages?

	Set cdoConfig = CreateObject("CDO.Configuration")
	With cdoConfig.Fields
		.Item(cdoSendUsingMethod) = cdoSendUsingPort
		.Item(cdoSMTPServer) = "mail.bhi.com"
		.Item(cdoSMTPAuthenticate) = 1
		.Item ("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport") = 25
		.Item(cdoSendUsername) = "UserName"
		.Item(cdoSendPassword) = "Password"
		.Update
	End With
	
	Set cdoMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
	With cdoMessage
		.From = sMyNumber
		.To = sTheirNumber & GetSendURL(TheirlProvider)
		.TextBody = sMsg
		.Send
	End With
	Set cdoMessage = Nothing

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
pateljitu earned 1400 total points
ID: 35132313
In your code you would need to set CONFIG settings for object CDO.MESSAGE

Set cdoMessage = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
      With cdoMessage

                Set .Configuration = cdoConfig

            .From = sMyNumber
            .To = sTheirNumber & GetSendURL(TheirlProvider)
            .TextBody = sMsg
            .Send
      End With


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:G_H
G_H earned 600 total points
ID: 35133240
Try this:
Set objEMail = Server.CreateObject("CDO.Message")
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusing")             = 2
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserver")            = "mail.bhi.com"
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpserverport")        = 25
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpconnectiontimeout") = 10
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/smtpauthenticate")      = 1
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendusername")          = "UserName"
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Item("http://schemas.microsoft.com/cdo/configuration/sendpassword")          = "Password"
	objEMail.Configuration.Fields.Update
	
	objEMail.From = sMyNumber
	objEMail.Subject = eSubject
	objEMail.HTMLBody = CStr("" & sMsg)
	objEMail.TextBody = CStr("" & sMsg)
	objEMail.To = sTheirNumber & GetSendURL(TheirlProvider)
	objEMail.Send
	next
Set objEMail = nothing

Open in new window

GH
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 35134568
Exactly what I needed!  Thank you....
0