Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blocking files on Hub Transport level

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
1,993 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Another question being asked by our Security team :) Our mail topology is like this:

Exchange 2007 mailbox svr > Exchange 2007 Hub Transport > SMTP Gateway (Trend) > INTERNET

Is it possible to configure Hub Transports to block certain attachments without the Anti-Spam extra? I know this can be done on the Edge, but we don't use that.
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
rr1968 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132108
DId you try creating a transport rule?
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/05/11/451274.aspx

Any Exchange aware Anti-virus solution can be used to block specific attachments
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 35137709
It can't be done effectively on the HUB server the attachment filter is a Edge role feature

rr1968 is right you can do a transport rule to block but it will work only based on names, if the file is a .exe but was renamed to .ex_ for example this rule will not detect it nor it will if it was zipped

The attachment filtering of Edge has all the above features

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124399.aspx

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 35169621
Is the transport rule option only for Exchange 2010?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35170490
0