Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SEO consideration in choosing site/company name

Posted on 2011-03-14
2
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
How important for SEO is having "Seattle" in the name of a Seattle-based company/web site?

Im on the fence as to whether to have a name that's geared toward the local market (like Seattle Airsoft) or a national market (American Airsoft). The seattle geared name would be great for the seattle market in terms of search relevance, but if I wanted to expand nationally at some point id have to change the name and start over....but then if I did choose a name that I could use nationwide, without the word seattle in it, would it be less ideal for SEO in the seattle market?

You can help by telling me if not having "seattle" in the name/domain name is really a big deal with my situation (virtually no competition in the seattle airsoft market!). Could a name without "seattle" in it be just as dominant as one with? Because lately Ive also heard that Google just takes the location listed in a business's Google Local Places page and uses that for relevance. So like if my domain is "ViperIndoorAirsoft.com" and my address is in the seattle area, when someone searches "Seattle indoor airsoft" Ill pop up in the results because of the combination of the keywords and the Places location.
0
Comment
Question by:SonicVoom
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 500 total points
ID: 35132172
I find that what your business provides is more helpful in the name than location, for the reasons you stated in Google.

You can always buy a second name when you expand as long as you do not duplicate too much content it would be a good way to go.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsquirel earned 1500 total points
ID: 35132799
I agree, dont put too much weight on the location (in the name) as you are instantly limiting your scalability. You can simply add SEO to optimize your site to a location. Here are a few tips:
1. Use subdomains for the different locations like us.mysite.com and cuk.mysite.com
2. tailor your content to the location, repeat the location in the body of the site. Place in a map reference and link to other local sites and businesses through hyper-links.
3. Place the location in the description and keywords.
4. Make sure the priority is the BUSINESS and SERVICE before anything else as that is what people are searching for.

With the above you can tailor sites to different locations using the same core business.

Hope that helps
0