Solved

Linux installation on Intel

Posted on 2011-03-14
8
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17

I configured eth2 and the DNS with the following tool:

  system-config-network-tui

Open in new window


Then I performed:

  ifconfig eth2 up

Open in new window


Then I performed

  ethtool eth2

Open in new window


which reported that the link was up

Then I performed the following:

  cd /etc/init.d
  ./network restart

Open in new window


which reported the following

  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory  
  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory 
  Shutting down interface eth2:                              [  OK  ]
  ./network: line 204: ./ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory
  Shutting down loopbackinterface:                           [  OK  ]
  Bringing up loopback interface:                            [  OK  ]
  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory 
  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory 
  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory 
  fgre: ifcfg-ifcfg-eth0''''': No such file or directory 
  Bringing up interface ifcfg-eth0''''':                     [  OK  ]

Open in new window


when this command is finished, the link to eth2 is down (since the command never brought it
up again), and I can not ping my DNS or any other sites.

I then tried the following

  ifconfig eth2 up

Open in new window


This brings the link up, but I can still not ping 10.14.10.10

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35133059
Sorry I was in a hurry before, I just added the 'code' tags
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35133111
How does the /etc/sysconfig/network file look like? (you have at least one problem on line 204)

What does "ifconfig eth2" say?

Is the 10.14.10.10 address in the same subnet? Or does it require a static route or gateway?
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35133361
The short answer is that using the system-config-network-tui you configured the eth0 interface, but you plugged in the network cable into eth2.
Plug in the network cable into the other network interface or make sure that you configure the correct interface with system-config-network-tui.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35140964
I found the previous problem, but I still have an issue

I had a typo in the system-config-network-tui.  The Nmae field contained eth0''''', where it should have just contained eth0.  I fixed that but still can not connect to the outside world

I have the following adations:

eth0   Broadcom Gigabit
eth1  Broadcom Gigabit
eth2  Broadcom 10 Gigabit PCIe

Open in new window


I configured the following, and then performed a network restart, as follows:

Nmae:                   eth0
Device:                 eth0
Use DHCP:               [*]
Static IP:              
Netmask:                
Default Gateway IP:     
Primary DNS Server:     
Secondary DNS Server:   

Nmae:                   eth1
Device:                 eth1Shutt
Use DHCP:               [*]
Static IP:              
Netmask:                
Default Gateway IP:     
Primary DNS Server:     
Secondary DNS Server:   

Nmae:                   eth2
Device:                 eth2
Use DHCP:               [ ]
Static IP:              10.14.19.1
Netmask:                255.255.0.0
Default Gateway IP:     10.14.10.10
Primary DNS Server:     10.14.10.10
Secondary DNS Server:   


cd /etc/init.d
./network restart
Shutting down interface eth2:                  [  OK  ]
Shutting down loopback interface:              [  OK  ]
Bringing up loopback interface:                [  OK  ]

Open in new window


As you can see it brought down eth2, but did not bring it up again

I tried to ping 10.14.10.10, but it was unreachable

I confirmed eth2 was down with ethtool, then I brought up eth2 with ifconfig eth2 up

I confiirmed it was up with ethtool, it said the link was detected

I tried pinging 10.14.10.10, but it was still unreachable

Any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulqna earned 500 total points
ID: 35141067
Still many possible problems!

0) Is the network mask for this interface correct? Normally this would be 255.255.255.0
1) No firewall or other software active on 10.14.10.10 which could prevent ping?
2) Is 10.14.10.10 pingable from other hosts?
3) are the leds on the eth2 on or blinking?
4) Is the interface on hub/switch (green led) connecting the eth2 with the hub active?
4a) Or is eth2 directly connected with 10.14.10.10 without any hubs/switches/routers in between?
5) What does "ifconfig eth2" say after you brought it up manually?
6) Does any "dmesg" output say anything about network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35141559
I use the netmask and the DNS all the time.  I can ping the DNS from other machines

I performed the folloiwing to show eth2:

ifconfig eth2 up
ifconfig eth2
eth2         Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:18:46:BF:10
             inet6 addr: fc80:210:18ff:fc46:vf10/64 Scope:Link
             UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST   MTU:1500  Metric:1
             RX packets:1943 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
             TX packets:6 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0             
             collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
             RX bytes:444050 (433.6 KiB)  TX bytes:492 (492.0 b)
             Interrupt:52 Memory:d0000000 d07fffff

Open in new window


After I brought up eth2 with ifconfig, and checked that the link was up with ethtool, I get the
following messages from the end of dmesg

bnx2x: eth2: using MSI-X IRQs: sp 102  fp[0] 104 ... fp[14] 118
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): eth2: link is not ready
bnx2x: eth2:NIC Link is Up.  10000 Mps full duplex
ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth2: link becomes ready
eth2: no IPv6 routers present

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 35141756
With the link being up, does this attempt to set things manually give any output?:

ifconfig eth2 10.14.19.1 netmask 255.255.0.0

If not, what does "ifconfig eth2" show after the previous command?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 35141928
I got it.

I performed the following:

  cd /etc/sysconfig/networking/profiles/default

  vi ifcfg -eth2

Chnage the line:

  ONBOOT=no

to the following:

  ONBOOT=yes

The I performed:

  xervice netwrk restart

and I could ping the DNS

Thanks
0