Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows 2008 cerificate auhority installation error

Posted on 2011-03-14
4
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi All,

I am trying to install CA in my child domain and kept running into error.
The installation is complete successfully with errors.
I have checked the logs and it kept saying access rights error.
I must remind you that the domain user is member of domain admin and enterprise admin.
Any ideas why I can getting this error.

Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:meits
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sommerblink earned 1500 total points
ID: 35133966
Can you provide specific error references?
0
 

Author Comment

by:meits
ID: 35137869
I hope this help.  Please see below:

Install Server: Access is denied. 0x80070005 (WIN32: 5)
0.0.965: Message Box: EmergencyMessageBox: Fatal: 0x80004003  MsgId: 0x       : Access is denied. 0x80070005 (WIN32: 5)
114.5845.949: End: CCertSrvSetup::Install: Access is denied. 0x80070005 (WIN32: 5)
114.679.948: Begin: CCertSrvSetup::InitializeDefaults
114.878.949: End: CCertSrvSetup::InitializeDefaults
114.5723.948: Begin: CCertSrvSetup::Install
0.0.965: Message Box: EmergencyMessageBox: Fatal: 0x80004003  MsgId: 0x       : The group or resource is not in the correct state to perform the requested operation. 0x8007139f (WIN32: 5023)
114.5845.949: End: CCertSrvSetup::Install: The group or resource is not in the correct state to perform the requested operation. 0x8007139f (WIN32: 5023)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:xylog
ID: 35183833
You may need to be a member of the Cryptographic Operators group -> http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949299
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meits
ID: 35326269
I had to rebuilt the server.
Not sure what went wrong.  Thanks for all the suggestions.
0