Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

converting a long binary string to one large number in java

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hello good folks,
 i have string of binary data that i need to convert to a large int.  the 1s and 0s are saved into a string object and i want to convert them into integers and then into one BigInteger.  the language of choice is java.  thank you in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gmakungo22
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pjbaratelli
ID: 35132441
It's been awhile since I Java'd, but what about this...

String binaryString = "1001";
int base = 2;
int decimal = Integer.parseInt(binaryString, base);
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:TommySzalapski
ID: 35135080
I'd do it as a loop since it works in any language
string str = "100101"
long num = 0;

for(int i = 0; i < str.length(); ++i)
{
  if(str[i] == 1)
    num +=1;
  if(i != str.length()-1)
    num *= 2;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 500 total points
ID: 35135269
I think you want to use:

BigInteger result = new BigInteger(binaryString, 2) ;

This uses the form of BigInteger that support reading a string representation in an arbitrary radix - which for binary is 2.

Details here:
http://download.oracle.com/javase/1.4.2/docs/api/java/math/BigInteger.html#BigInteger%28java.lang.String,%20int%29

Doug
0