?
Solved

Outlook PST file and migration

Posted on 2011-03-14
14
Medium Priority
?
568 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm migrating my e-mail from my old mail server and my old PC to a new PC and a new mail server (QWest).  What files do i need to get all my received e-mail moved.  Is everthing from the Mailbox and Personal Folders contained in the PST file?  Seem like that only contains my Personal Folders.  If so, how to I get my other e-mail?
0
Comment
Question by:schmir1
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35132222
Unless you created additional PST files to home extra data, the PST file contains all mail, calendar and contacts.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Chadinzski earned 400 total points
ID: 35132228
If you're only using Outlook (and not Outlook Express) then:

Are you using Outlook on your old email server with an Exchange server connection?  Sounds like your old server was a POP3/IMAP server connection.

If POP3/IMAP, then yes, the PST files are all you need.  You may be using more than one PST file for the same Outlook.  For example, the archive folders use a PST file too.  You may want to search the drive in DOS by running the commands
CD \
DIR *.pst /S /B

to locate all PST files on your machine.

Also- I recommend trying to move over all of PST files to the new server, prove it works and you can see old and new emails and THEN shut down the old email server.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 800 total points
ID: 35132285
Great write up here about exactly what you need to do but here is the basic gist of what you need to do

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/move-your-outlook-data-file-to-another-location-HA001112480.aspx

Along with any archives or personal folders you may have (.pst files) there should be an Outlook.pst file. That is the live copy of your mailbox that includes your Inbox, Sent, Deleted, etc. This file can be moved over and then you just need to make sure your new mail items are adding to it once you set up the accounts on the new machine.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35133197
I'm currently using a Microsoft Exchange Server if that makes any difference.  I think it will be a POP3 server with my new e-mail provider, QWest.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 800 total points
ID: 35133345
Exchange uses an OST file not a PST file by default and it is linked with your account.
You will not be able to open it once the account is changed.
If you open Outlook and go to
File
options
advanced
export

You can create a PST file of your current account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35133586
When I try to export, I get "PST usage is disabled on this computer" message.  Note: I do have a PST file and the date gets updated when I put e-mail into my "Personal Folders".  I see my OST file update when I put e-mail into my Mailbox Cabinet.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AustinComputerLabs
ID: 35133800
Is this a personal (home) computer or a work one?
Is this a personal (home) mail account or a work one?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Mdragga
Mdragga earned 800 total points
ID: 35137343
Exit Outlook and use the Task Manager to ensure that Outlook.exe is no longer running. After that you should be able to pull the .PST files from C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook. Since you'll be making a PST copy of your live mailbox you can put it wherever you'd like - though it may default to this location as well.

The above is a hidden folder you will need to unhide.

In regards to your issues making a PST. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q258277/

If you're on a work network with a domain it may be a network policy that edits the registry key to prevent you from making PST files so any changes you make will only last until you reboot your machine - so just be sure to pull your Mailbox copy before rebooting :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35139562
AustinComput
  It's a work computer that I'm trying to migrate to a home computer (QWest POP3 mail account)

Mdragga
  I can copy my current PST file but I don't think it contains mail from my mail box just my personnal folder.  Are you saying to edit the registery then try to export my mail box?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AustinComputerLabs
AustinComputerLabs earned 800 total points
ID: 35140251
If the Exchange account, and the OST, are the work account, it appears they have blocked your ability to create a .PST from Outlook.
Can you ask for their cooperation or does this need to be done quietly? If you can ask for their help, the admin could most likely create a PST for you through Exchange on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35181907
Could I not this?
Inside of Outlook, copy my data from my in box into my Personal folder.  Then the PST file would contain everything.  Does that make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35244829
I'm going to buy Outlook and try the above.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:schmir1
schmir1 earned 0 total points
ID: 35774517
This is what I did and it worked:
Inside of Outlook, copy my data from my in box into my Personal folder.  Then the PST file would contain everything.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:schmir1
ID: 35807129
Good info.
0