Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA5520 VPN-3DES-AES license feature became disabled after installing new IOS image

Posted on 2011-03-14
3
Medium Priority
?
5,834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
After installing a new IOS image if I do a "show version" VPN-3DES-AES is disabled.  See below 'show version'
Device Manager Version 6.4(1)

Compiled on Mon 31-Jan-11 02:11 by builders
System image file is "disk0:/asa841-k8.bin"
Config file at boot was "startup-config"

ciscoasa up 3 mins 48 secs

Hardware:   ASA5520, 2048 MB RAM, CPU Pentium 4 Celeron 2000 MHz
Internal ATA Compact Flash, 256MB
BIOS Flash M50FW016 @ 0xfff00000, 2048KB

Encryption hardware device : Cisco ASA-55x0 on-board accelerator (revision 0x0)
                             Boot microcode        : CN1000-MC-BOOT-2.00
                             SSL/IKE microcode     : CNLite-MC-SSLm-PLUS-2.03
                             IPSec microcode       : CNlite-MC-IPSECm-MAIN-2.06
                             Number of accelerators: 1

 0: Ext: GigabitEthernet0/0  : address is 5475.d050.9fa0, irq 9
 1: Ext: GigabitEthernet0/1  : address is 5475.d050.9fa1, irq 9
 2: Ext: GigabitEthernet0/2  : address is 5475.d050.9fa2, irq 9
 3: Ext: GigabitEthernet0/3  : address is 5475.d050.9fa3, irq 9
 4: Ext: Management0/0       : address is 5475.d050.9fa4, irq 11
 6: Int: Not used            : irq 5
The Running Activation Key is not valid, using default settings:

Licensed features for this platform:
Maximum Physical Interfaces       : Unlimited      perpetual
Maximum VLANs                     : 150            perpetual
Inside Hosts                      : Unlimited      perpetual
Failover                          : Active/Active  perpetual
VPN-DES                           : Enabled        perpetual
VPN-3DES-AES                      : Disabled       perpetual
Security Contexts                 : 2              perpetual
GTP/GPRS                          : Disabled       perpetual
AnyConnect Premium Peers          : 2              perpetual
AnyConnect Essentials             : Disabled       perpetual
Other VPN Peers                   : 750            perpetual
Total VPN Peers                   : 750            perpetual
Shared License                    : Disabled       perpetual
AnyConnect for Mobile             : Disabled       perpetual
AnyConnect for Cisco VPN Phone    : Disabled       perpetual
Advanced Endpoint Assessment      : Disabled       perpetual
UC Phone Proxy Sessions           : 2              perpetual
Botnet Traffic Filter             : Disabled       perpetual
Intercompany Media Engine         : Disabled       perpetual

This platform has an ASA 5520 VPN Plus license.

Serial Number: JMX1421L3NF
Running Permanent Activation Key: 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x00000000 0x
00000000
Configuration register is 0x2001

Any ideas??
Configuration has not been modified since last system restart.
0
Comment
Question by:denver218
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132639
You can request a new one if you have a login with cisco: https://tools.cisco.com/SWIFT/Licensing/PrivateRegistrationServlet
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35132647
Hi,

only that you need to register your ASA on cco, and you get free the 3DES license:

https://tools.cisco.com/SWIFT/Licensing/PrivateRegistrationServlet

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:denver218
ID: 35132899
Thanks.  I requested a new activation key online and now VPN-3DES-AES is enabled.  Thanks.
0