Solved

Outlook "Trying to Connect" for 10-15 minutes

Posted on 2011-03-14
19
2,410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
User says Outlook is trying to connect and will not connect for 10-15 minutes or so. I have not been able to duplicate this, however they have send screen shots of it. None of the other computers have this issue and I have setup their profile on a test machine outside the LAN with no issue. They are running in a hosted envir. Exch 2k8 R2 w/Outlook 2010 and 2007. The user with the issue is running Outlook 2010.

Her machine is XP Pro SP3, Outlook 2010 w/ all updates.
0
Comment
Question by:Diverse IT
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35132246
My quick thought..
Is this a laptop?
Are the using outlook anywhere?


If its a laptop my guess is the are on the guest network
If its outlook anywhere the RPC/proxy connection could be having issues.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35132294
Thanks for the response!

Its a desktop.
Using outlook anywhere.

FYI: Typo the server is Exchange 2010.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35132295
What next?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132530
If you close outlook and from a RUN dialog type "outlook.exe /rpcdiag" are there any failures and/or slow response times?  under the connection management is it using HTTPS or TCP/IP?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vervenetworks
ID: 35132545
also, is cached mode on, since it is a hosted environment?
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35135650
@vervenetworks: Thanks for your response. I ran outlook.exe /rpcdiag 20 times. Out of the 20 it hung once. Most of the Ave Response times were in the range of 119 to 250. The one that hung was 2750, then it went down to 1360 then it stayed at 916 for over 3min before I terminated it. In the Connection Status dialogue box under the Comm it says HTTPS…is that what you were referring to?

Yes cache mode is on.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 35137767
If this happens during startup, when Outlook locks up ... ask the user to right click on the Outlook Icon on the System Tray and choose "Cancel Server Request" ...  have them observe if Outlook opens up ..
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35139410
Thanks for your response! Outlook does not lock to my knowledge...it just struggles to connect to the exchange server. I have asked them to do as you suggested...waiting to hear back.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35139609
Ok the user just confirmed it does lock. It lockes even when sending email.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35215600
Reinstall the NIC [Network Interface Card] driver and reboot.

Is this wired or wireless LAN?

If reinstalling the driver doesn't resolve the issue, & if wired, try the computer at a different network connection.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35219548
Thanks StoneG for your response.

Will updating the driver do the same thing?

It is a wired connection.

"...a differnet network connection" meaning a physical connection as in different recepticle?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Prester John earned 500 total points
ID: 35219759
You may have a corrupted NIC driver.
If this is the case, updating it will just allow the NIC to function properly.
You should be able to get the driver from your computer manufacturer's support web site.

Yes, different receptacle.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35219777
Just to clarify should i uninstall then re-install with newest driver -OR- upgrade w/the newest driver. Is there a difference betweent he tow?

Thanks, I will have to go on-site and will not be able to until Monday (3/28). I will update you then if that is ok.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Prester John
ID: 35220326
No problem. Don't hurry on my account. ;-)

I don't know if there's a difference. It depends on the date they were made.
As long as it's the latest that they offer it doesn't matter to you.

You just update the driver [just about everything except video drivers are like this.]

The driver may be a self-installer.
There will be installation instructions. Follow them.

0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35245072
StoneG: It was put off until tomorrow. I will post result then. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35286344
I removed the old driver and installed the new one successfully. Waiting on the user for feedback. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35405714
@StoneG: You were right...it was the NIC driver. I removed more Add-ins which helped the overall performance, but it was definitely the driver...i never would have thought! Thanks again.

@ALL: Thank you for all your input - much appreciated!
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:Diverse IT
ID: 35405716
It was a corrupted NIC driver. Re-installed fixed the issue.
0