Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 R3 - Host on x64 or x86 Windows 2008/2008 R2 server?

Posted on 2011-03-14
6
Medium Priority
?
1,773 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi All,

I'm about to install SCCM 2007 R3 for the first time in a clean site. We've never used it before and I've been doing a lot of reading and research before doing anything. I'm on a external week long training course soon too. However one thing remains unclear, should I host it on a x64 or x86 server? I've been seeing issues running it on a x64 server, managing x86 clients. The installation doesn't seem particularly slick either if you move to x64 host.

So, what is the deal in the real world? It is a pain to install and manage? I'd appreciate any feedback.

0
Comment
Question by:JUP_IT
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CHutchins
ID: 35132261
I ran SCE which is a piece of SCCM on a 64 with no issues.. and if you want to use 08 R2 you have no option but 64 bit which is the way I would go.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 35132577
I'm running SCCM R3 on a 2008 sp2 x64 bit managing only x86 clients without a problem.  2 primaries, 6 secondary sites with each secondary site in another country.  All my servers are VM's.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jamie77777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35133512
I've configured Configuration Manager 2007 SP2 R3 on Windows Server 2008 R2 for many clients.  I've had no problems managing x86 clients.

As a side note, the only 'gotcha' is that you can't configure the reporting services on a SQL server already running a configured reporting services instance.  Configuration Manager has to be the first reporting services installation...

The following is a must read when configuring on 2008:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc431377.aspx
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kezzi
ID: 35133610
Or if you are pointing your reporting service to a SQL server like I did,  it didnt seem to matter that one was already set up for another database.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 35136980
SCCM 2007 just operates as a 32 bit application. So there would be no need for a 64 bit server OS.
BUT: If there are further applications installed on the same server which could operate as 64 bit applications, i would use a 64 bit server.
For example if you use a 64 bit SQL Server as base for the sccm database
0
 

Author Comment

by:JUP_IT
ID: 35171396
Thanks.
0