[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

iphone 4 videos upside down

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I tested making a video on the iphone 4 with the home button on the right and then on the left. If I send those 2 different videos to my outlook I get one right side up and one upside down. My computer is wondows 7 home. If I email it to another computer at my location with outlook and XP both videos popup righ side up. Any idea what would make the windows 7 always get the video righ side up?
0
Comment
Question by:calitech
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mdragga
ID: 35132326
What player are you using on each machine? It seems like this is an issue with VLC and similar media players but Quicktime doesn't expirience the problem. Beyond that it seems there is a "right" way to hold the iPhone and that programs other than Quicktime can't interpret it correctly to account for a video being taken with the phone held the "wrong" way.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dailypcguy
ID: 35132360
If you shoot it with the phone upside down it will normally stay upside down. Sounds more like outlook as it happens on 7 and xp. Never heard of that b4.
There might be something in the metadata to indicate which way it was shot (from the sensor in the phone), Maybe it is reading that and turning it around automatically in outlook. Is it Office 2010 that u have?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 35132446
I would have leaned towards the codec if both were upside down on Win7. Have you tried saving them to your hard drive and playing them in a different player to see if its ok. Try media player, VLC and quicktime. See if any of them play it correctly.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35132550
the XP plays them with Quicktime and they are both right side up.
Windows 7 plays them in Media Player and only one is right side up.
So I don't think it is outlook but threw that out there. I will just have to change the default player or always remember to hold the phone right.
now I just need to find a program to flip the videos the right side up for the ones that were taken up side down.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdragga earned 500 total points
ID: 35132757
Quicktime Pro will allow you to fix it. iMovie will allow you to address the problem as well

For future videos just make sure you hold it with the record button on the right in landscape mode to ensure the video is being recorded "right side up"
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 500 total points
ID: 35136140
use windows movie maker or premiere to make the video right side and and just shoot properly next time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calitech
ID: 35194520
thanks for the recommendation on what program to use to fix the upside down videos
0