Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I can't recv SMS messages on Blackberry

Posted on 2011-03-14
7
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi

Running BES 4.1.7, 9700 device.

I cannot recv SMS messages on my device as of yesterday.

I checked my BES IT Policy, there was nothing to suggest SMS is blocked via that, and I am on the same IT Policy as everyone else.

Is there a device setting that can block SMS by any chance? Or can this be done on the carrier side?
0
Comment
Question by:bruce_77
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
RobMobility earned 2000 total points
ID: 35136455
Hi,

Unless IT Policy has been configured to 'firewall' text messages, it's most likely an operator issue.

Have you tried a complete reset of the device (battery pull) - does that cure the problem?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 35250022
It can always be a carrier issue, if they change your provisioning. SMS is an option that is individually provisioned for each mobile number. Changes shouldn't happen without your knowledge, assuming your bill is paid up, but I'd call them anyway. :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 35386468
Nope, not a carrier problem :(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 35386485
Have you checked the firewall on the BB device?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 35399450
Hi,

I raised the issue of firewalling SMS messages?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bruce_77
ID: 35403529
Apologies, you did.

I will raise this in support for all points to go to RobMobility.

Apologies again.
0